The Book Beri'ah (2018)

Keter
1.1  Ge'ulah  4:37 
1.2  Setumah  5:04 
1.3  Kayam  5:13 
1.4  Rachamim  4:51 
1.5  Penimi  4:18 
1.6  Orot  6:29 
1.7  Tikkun  4:01 
1.8  Ketarim  5:31 

Chokhma 
2.1  Gadolot  5:00 
2.2  Panim  5:13 
2.3  Kav  7:59 
2.4  Nogah  8:32 
2.5  Separ  7:11 
2.6  Imma  8:51 
2.7  Ta'amim  8:05 
2.8  Iyyun  9:25 
2.9  Chalal  7:36 

Binah 
3.1  Levushim  8:00 
3.2  Damam  5:48 
3.3  Shamayim  5:28 
3.4  Tevunah  6:10 
3.5  Talpiot  7:48 
3.6  Posekim  4:14 
3.7  Kelim  5:03 
3.8  Machshavah  10:12 
3.9  Ma'amarot  8:25 

Chesed 
4.1  Katanot  4:35 
4.2  Zeir Anpin  3:09 
4.3  Sachel  4:10 
4.4  Tohu  2:30 
4.5  Zutari4:14 
4.6  Shevirah  2:51 
4.7  Devekut  4:46 
4.8  Dibor  2:48 
4.9  Pnimiyut  4:54 
4.10  Bohu  5:14 

Gevurah 
5.1  Din  5:18 
5.2  Pagam  3:02 
5.3  Tamidi  5:47 
5.4  Da'at  4:31 
5.5  Bittul  4:43 
5.6  Kavannot  6:26 
5.7  Qiyyum  7:06 
5.8  Tzelem  4:43 
5.9  Betzaltzel  5:41 

Tiferet 
6.1  Hashawah  4:28 
6.2  Middot  5:14 
6.3  Reshimu  5:36 
6.4  Sapir  4:16 
6.5  Ratzon  4:37 
6.6  Tomer  5:03 
6.7  Nekevah  5:25 
6.8  Zivugim  4:37 

Netzach 
7.1  Pirke Avot  5:02 
7.2  Ha-Murgash  8:36 
7.3  Atarah  4:32 
7.4  Shi'ur Koma  4:02 
7.5  Safra  3:09 
7.6  Re'cha  4:20 
7.7  Merkaba  6:23 
7.8  Hispashut  4:56 
7.9  Olamot  6:01 

Hod 
8.1  Hod  5:35 
8.2  Takhlit  7:46 
8.3  Shelemut  9:06 
8.4  Sharak  8:51 
8.5  Tahor  10:42 
8.6  Madregut  6:02 
8.7  Reiah  8:52 
8.8  Akudim  8:04 
8.9  Shmecha  3:45 

Yesod 
9.1  Iggulim  5:24 
9.2  Nekudim  4:05 
9.3  Hekhalot Rabbati  5:07 
9.4  Berudim  8:19 
9.5  Yeshut  4:52 
9.6  Nischono  5:03 
9.7  Tehiru  4:43 
9.8  Dim Yoni  5:06 
9.9  Teshuvah  6:48 

Malkhut 
10.1  Sitra Achra  3:28 
10.2  Chitzonuyut  3:45 
10.3  Shadim  4:52 
10.4  Netzokim  4:18 
10.5  Yekinah  4:34 
10.6  Netzach  2:11 
10.7  Sapar  3:57 
10.8  Mishkan  3:51 
10.9  Makif  1:36 
10.10  Atzmut  3:36 
10.11  Ayin  3:30 
10.12  Shemot  3:33 

Da'at 
11.1  Penimi  5:21 
11.2  Setumah  4:57 
11.3  Bohu  3:05 
11.4  Kayam  5:52 
11.5  Penimi  9:33 
11.6  Ketarim  6:08 
11.7  Ge'ulah  4:14 
11.8  Rachamin  4:46 
11.9  Orot  3:45 
11.10  Tikkun  3:26 
11.11  Bohu  5:48 
11.12  Kayam  9:27 
11.13  Penimi  6:12
 

Personnel

Accordion – Jair Alcala (tracks: 6.1 to 6.8), Mike Guy* (tracks: 3.1 to 3.9) 
Acoustic Bass – Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (tracks: 9.1 to 9.9) 
Alto Saxophone, Clarinet – Mike Wilkins* (tracks: 3.1 to 3.9) 
Bajo Sexto – Jose Paquito Hernandez (tracks: 6.1 to 6.8) 
Baritone Saxophone – Zach Mayer (tracks: 8.1 to 8.8) 
Baritone Saxophone, Alto Saxophone, Flute – Jessica Lurie (tracks: 8.1 to 8.8) 
Baritone Saxophone, Bass Clarinet – Gemma Moore (tracks: 3.1 to 3.9) 
Bass – Dan Loomis (tracks: 11.11 to 11.13), Dan Kennedy* (tracks: 2.1 to 2.9), Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (tracks: 8.1 to 8.8) 
Bass, Musical Assistance – Carina Lopez (tracks: 6.1 to 6.8) 
Bass, Oud, Guimbri – Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (tracks: 10.1 to 10.12) 
Charango, Percussion, Arranged By, Mixed By – JC Maillard* (tracks: 1.1 to 1.8) 
Congas, Vibraphone, Shaker – Ches Smith (tracks: 10.1 to 10.12) 
Double Bass – Mark Lewandowski (tracks: 3.1 to 3.9) 
Drums – Gustavo Nandayapa (tracks: 6.1 to 6.8), Kenny Grohowski (tracks: 10.1 to 10.12), Ronen Itzik(tracks: 11.11 to 11.13), Tim Keiper (tracks: 9.1 to 9.9), Yuval Lion (tracks: 8.1 to 8.8) 
Drums, Percussion – Kenny Grohowski (tracks: 5.1 to 5.9), Larry Kwartowitz (tracks: 2.1 to 2.9), Will Glaser (tracks: 3.1 to 3.9) 
Electric Guitar, Acoustic Guitar, Twelve-String Guitar, Lap Steel Guitar, Sitar, Viola, Violin – Eyvind Kang(tracks: 10.1 to 10.12) 
Electric Guitar, Baritone Guitar, Producer, Arranged By, Recorded By – Trey Spruance (tracks: 10.1 to 10.12) 
Flute – Maria Emilia Martinez* (tracks: 6.1 to 6.8) 
Guimbri, Bass, Percussion, Producer, Arranged By – Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (tracks: 5.1 to 5.9) 
Guitar – Alex Otaola (tracks: 6.1 to 6.8), Bernardo Ron (tracks: 6.1 to 6.8), Bill Frisell (tracks: 7.1 to 7.9), Eyal Maoz (tracks: 5.1 to 5.9), Federico Schmucler (tracks: 6.1 to 6.8), Gyan Riley (tracks: 4.1 to 4.9), Julian Lage (tracks: 4.1 to 4.9), Moss Freed (tracks: 3.1 to 3.9), Todd Clouser (tracks: 6.1 to 6.8), Yoshie Fruchter (tracks: 8.1 to 8.8) 
Guitar, Banjo – Aram Bajakian (tracks: 5.1 to 5.9) 
Guitar, Oud – Matt Hollenberg (tracks: 2.1 to 2.9) 
Guitar, Recorded By – Jon Madof (tracks: 8.1 to 8.8) 
Harp – Carol Emanuel (tracks: 7.1 to 7.9) 
Horn – Misha Marks* (tracks: 6.1 to 6.8) 
Jarana – Omar Medina* (tracks: 6.1 to 6.8) 
Keyboards – Elliott Galvin (tracks: 3.1 to 3.9) 
Keyboards, Recorded By – Brian Marsella (tracks: 8.1 to 8.8) 
Keyboards, Vocals – Nick Shellenberger (tracks: 2.1 to 2.9) 
Organ, Piano, Electric Piano – Matt Lebofsky (tracks: 10.1 to 10.12) 
Oud, Sarangi – Fausto Palma (tracks: 6.1 to 6.8) 
Percussion – Chatran Gonzalez (tracks: 6.1 to 6.8), Cyro Baptista (tracks: 9.1 to 9.9), Marlon Sobol(tracks: 8.1 to 8.8) 
Percussion, Jarana – Carlos Metta* (tracks: 6.1 to 6.8) 
Piano – Craig Taborn (tracks: 11.1 to 11.7), Vadim Neselovskyi* (tracks: 11.6 to 11.13) 
Piano, Vibraphone – Brian Marsella (tracks: 9.1 to 9.9) 
Saxophone – Dan Zlotnik* (tracks: 6.1 to 6.8), Mauricio Moro "Osito"* (tracks: 6.1 to 6.8) 
Synth, Clavinet, Glockenspiel, Effects, Guitar, Recorded By – Jason Schimmel (tracks: 10.1 to 10.12) 
Tenor Saxophone – Greg Wall (tracks: 8.1 to 8.8) 
Tenor Saxophone, Flute – Paul Booth* (tracks: 3.1 to 3.9) 
Tenor Saxophone, Soprano Saxophone – Josephine Davies (tracks: 3.1 to 3.9) 
Trombone – Tim Smart (tracks: 3.1 to 3.9) 
Trombone, Synth, Producer, Recorded By, Mixed By – Ben Greenslade-Stanton (tracks: 3.1 to 3.9) 
Trumpet – Frank London (tracks: 8.1 to 8.8) 
Trumpet, Arranged By, Directed By – Sam Eastmond (tracks: 3.1 to 3.9) 
Trumpet, Flugelhorn – George Hogg (tracks: 3.1 to 3.9), Noel Langley (tracks: 3.1 to 3.9) 
Trumpet, Flugelhorn, Effects – Yazz Ahmed (tracks: 3.1 to 3.9) 
Tuba – Oren Marshall (tracks: 3.1 to 3.9) 
Vibraphone – Kenny Wollesen (tracks: 7.1 to 7.9) 
Viola, Piano, Keyboards, Producer, Arranged By, Recorded By – Benjamin Shwartz (tracks: 6.1 to 6.8) 
Violin – Edson Ontiveros (tracks: 6.1 to 6.8), Rolando Morejon (tracks: 6.1 to 6.8) 
Vocals, Charango, Lyrics By, Arranged By – Sofía Rei* (tracks: 1.1 to 1.8)

 
Production: 

Composed By, Executive Producer, Producer (tracks: 4.1 to 4.9, 7.1 to 7.9, 11.1 to 11.12)
Producer, Arranged By – Cleric (tracks: 2.1 to 2.9)
Arranged By, Directed By – Sam Eastmond (tracks: 3.1 to 3.9)
Associate Producer - Kazunori Sugiyama 
Producer, Arranged By, Recorded By – Benjamin Shwartz (tracks: 6.1 to 6.8)
Lyrics By, Arranged By – Sofía Rei  (tracks: 1.1 to 1.8)
Recorded By – James Dellatacoma (tracks: 2.1 to 2.9), Jason LaFarge (tracks: 8.1 to 8.8), Jeff Cook* (tracks: 11.11 to 11.13), Marc Urselli (tracks: 8.1 to 8.8, 10.1 to 10.12), Ryan Streber (tracks: 11.1 to 11.10), Tim Tedesco* (tracks: 9.1 to 9.9) 
Recorded By, Mixed By – Ben Greenslade-Stanton (tracks: 3.1 to 3.9)
Recorded By – Jon Madof (tracks: 8.1 to 8.8)
Recorded By – Brian Marsella (tracks: 8.1 to 8.8)
Recorded By – Jason Schimmel (tracks: 10.1 to 10.12)
Producer, Arranged By, Recorded By – Trey Spruance (tracks: 10.1 to 10.12)
Producer, Arranged By – Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (tracks: 5.1 to 5.9)
Recorded By, Mixed By – Iuri Oriente (tracks: 9.1 to 9.9), James Dellatacoma (tracks: 5.1 to 5.9, 8.1 to 8.8), Marc Urselli (tracks: 4.1 to 4.9, 7.1 to 7.9)
Mixed By – Mark Urselli (tracks: 6.1 to 6.8)
Arranged By, Mixed By – JC Maillard* (tracks: 1.1 to 1.8)
Mastered by Scott Hull 
Design - Chippy (Heung-Heung Chin) 
 

TZADIK Blurb 

The Book Beri’ah—the final 92 compositions that complete the 25-year Masada legacy in a beautiful limited edition box set of 11 CDs!

Series:  Archival Series 

Catalogue Number:  TZ5100 

Release Date:  August 2018

THE BOOK BERI’AH IN CHRONOLOGICAL ORDER OF COMPOSITION: 

1 IGGULIM 
2 HA-MURGASH 
3 BERUDIM 
4 REIAH 
5 DIN 
6 SITRA ACHRA 
7 MERKABA 
8 KAVANNOT 
9 PIRKE AVOT 
10 TZELEM 
11 RACHAMIM 
12 OLAMOT 
13 RE’CHA 
14 HISPASHUT 
15 CHITZONUYUT 
16 PNIMIYUT 
17 CHALAL 
18 AYIN 
19 ATARAH 
20 DA’AT 
21 HEKHALOT RABBATI 
22 RESHIMU 
23 ZIVUGIM 
24 SAFRA 
25 POSEKIM 
26 SETUMAH 
27 PANIM 
28 SHEMOT 
29 NETZOKIM 
30 TESHUVAH 
31 IMMA 
32 HEKHALOT ZUTARI 
33 SHI’UR KOMA 
34 MA’AMAROT 
35 MIDDOT 
36 GE’ULAH 
37 NEKUDIM 
38 OROT 
39 HOD 
40 DEVEKUT 
41 BITTUL 
42 YESHUT 
43 SAPIR 
44 TEHIRU 
45 TOHU 
46 QIYYUM 
47 KELIM 
48 SACHEL 
49 SEPAR 
50 MADREGUT 
51 GADOLOT 
52 RATZON 
53 TIKKUN 
54 ZEIR ANPIN 
55 BOHU 
56 IYYUN 
57 SHELEMUT 
58 NOGAH 
59 NEKEVAH 
60 SHAMAYIM 
61 MISHKAN 
62 SHEVIRAH 
63 TA’AMIM 
64 NISCHONO 
65 YENIKAH 
66 KAV 
67 KETARIM 
68 SHADIM 
69 DAMAM 
70 TOMER 
71 SHMECHA 
72 TEVUNAH 
73 MAKIF 
74 AKUDIM 
75 HASHAWAH 
76 KAYAM 
77 PENIMI 
78 DIBOR 
79 ATZMUT 
80 TAMIDI 
81 SAPAR 
82 TALPIOT 
83 MACHSHAVAH 
84 PAGAM 
85 KATANOT 
86 BETZALTZEL 
87 NETZACH 
88 DIM YONI 
89 TAHOR 
90 TAKHLIT 
91 LEVUSHIM 
92 SHARAK